Is Splendido Antipasto Misto Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prosciutto: Pork, Sea salt. Coppa di Parma: Pork, Sea salt, Sugars (dextrose), Spices, Spice extracts, Sodium ascorbate, Potassium nitrate, Sodium nitrite. Genoa salami mild: Pork, Sea salt, Sugars (dextrose), Potassium chloride, Spice extract, Spices, Sodium ascorbate, Potassium nitrate, Sodium nitrite, Dried garlic, Bacterial culture.
Check Splendido Antipasto Misto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Splendido Antipasto Misto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Splendido Antipasto Misto is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


