Is Splendido Shaved Parmigiano Hard Ripened Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- unpasteurized milk
unpasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unpasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet.
Check Splendido Shaved Parmigiano Hard Ripened Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Splendido Shaved Parmigiano Hard Ripened Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese
President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz
BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Wedge Specialty Hard Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
Frigo Shaved Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup
Violife Shaved Parmesan Cheese Alternative
About this product
Cheese · Flake


