Is SPONGE CANDY ICE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • milk powder
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SWIRLS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR), SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, SPONGE CANDY PIECES {COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT}, CARAMEL BASE [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT], MILKFAT, WHEY, NATURAL BURNT SUGAR FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, MALT SYRUP), ANNATTO (COLOR), EGG YOLKS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check SPONGE CANDY ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking