Is SPONGE CANDY ICE CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milkfat
  • honey
  • buttermilk
  • milk powder
  • skim milk
  • dextrose
  • natural burnt sugar flavor
  • butter
  • sponge candy pieces
  • +3 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SWIRLS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR), SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, SPONGE CANDY PIECES {COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT}, CARAMEL BASE [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT], MILKFAT, WHEY, NATURAL BURNT SUGAR FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, MALT SYRUP), ANNATTO (COLOR), EGG YOLKS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check SPONGE CANDY ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking