Is SpongeBob SquarePants Gummy Krabby Patties Candy, 6.34 oz Bags in a BlackTie Box (Pack of 3) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- beef gelatin
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Beef Gelatin, Sorbitol, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Agar, Malic Acid, Artificial Flavors, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Vitamin E, Sodium Citrate, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Caramel Color,, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat
Check SpongeBob SquarePants Gummy Krabby Patties Candy, 6.34 oz Bags in a BlackTie Box (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SpongeBob SquarePants Gummy Krabby Patties Candy, 6.34 oz Bags in a BlackTie Box (Pack of 3) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
SpongeBob SquarePants Gummy Krabby Patties Candy, 6.34 oz Bags in a BlackTie Box (Pack of 3) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


