Is SPOOKY VORTEX SUGAR COOKIE KIT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole egg powder
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

whole egg powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
natural and artificial flavor
monocalcium phosphate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE MIX: ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE EGG POWDER, BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLORING, (FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #3, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C RED #0). SPRINKLES: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL COLORING (FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #3, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C RED #40 ).

Check SPOOKY VORTEX SUGAR COOKIE KIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking