Is Sport Whey, Rich Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactase enzyme
- protease enzyme
- natural flavours
lactase enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Undenatured Cold-filtered Whey Protein Concentrate, Undenatured Cold-filtered Whey Protein Hydrolysate, Undenatured Cold-filtered Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa, Natural Flavours, Sea Salt, Guar Gum, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract, Lecithin, Digestive Blend (Chicory Root Extract, Cinnamon, Lactase Enzyme, Protease Enzyme, Probiotic Lactobacillus Fermentum), Potassium Citrate, Contains Milk (Whey), Soy Lecithin, Produced In A Facility That Also Handles From Egg, Peanut, Wheat, Tree Nut (Hazelnut), Formulated Without Artificial: Sweeteners, Colours Or Flavours
Check Sport Whey, Rich Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sport Whey, Rich Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sport Whey, Rich Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


