Is Sports protein bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder
  • milk solids
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • whey crisp
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate flavor coating (Sugar, Palm kernel oil, Whey protein concentrate, Cocoa powder, Soy lecithin, Vanilla), XST™ protein blend (Whey protein concentrate, Whey protein isolate, Milk protein concentrate, Hydrolyzed whey protein isolate, Whey protein isolate, Calcium caseinate), Glycerine, Corn syrup, Whey crisp (Whey protein isolate, Whey protein concentrate, Tapioca starch, Calcium carbonate, Soy lecithin), Sweetened condensed skim milk (Milk solids, Sucrose), Water, Gelatin, Sugar, Almonds, Blueberries (Blueberries, Sugar, Sunflower oil), Palm kernel oil, Invert syrup, Cocoa powder, Cream powder, Soy lecithin, Natural flavors, Sea salt, Peanuts

Check Sports protein bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast