Is Sprague Plant Based Sloppy Joes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ADZUKI BEANS, TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, MUSHROOMS, GREEN PEPPERS, TEXTURED PEA AND BEAN PROTEIN, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA), JALAPENO PEPPERS, BROWN SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, MOLASSES, AVOCADO, TAPIOCA STARCH, VINEGAR, SPICES, HEMP HEARTS, SEA SALT, GARLIC, ONION POWDER, CHIA SEEDS, YEAST EXTRACT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TAMARIND PASTE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Sprague Plant Based Sloppy Joes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchOn The Go