Is Sprague Thai Coconut Chicken Soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • natural flavour

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable stock (water, onions, carrots, red peppers, spices), Lentils, Sweet potatoes, Coconut milk, Whole grain rice, Chicken, Olive oil, Concentrated juice (grape, lemon, lime), Tomato puree, Natural flavour, Red curry paste, Chicken fat, Ginger, Textured pea and mushroom protein, Sea salt, Rice vinegar, Onion powder, Garlic, Lemongrass, Yeast extract.

Check Sprague Thai Coconut Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep