Is SPREADABLE BUTTER WITH CANOLA OIL, ORIGINAL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER [CREAM (MILK), SALT], CANOLA OIL, BUTTERMILK, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check SPREADABLE BUTTER WITH CANOLA OIL, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastTopping