Is SPREADABLE CHEDDAR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • reduced protein whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

reduced lactose whey
pasteurized milk
reduced protein whey

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE ([AGED OVER 7 MONTHS], PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), WATER, REDUCED PROTEIN WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, SALT, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR).

Check SPREADABLE CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingOn The Go