Is SPREADABLE GOUDA EXTRA AGED, SPREADABLE GOLDA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cow's milk
- cheese culture
- gouda cheese of which 55% extra aged
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GOUDA CHEESE OF WHICH 55% EXTRA AGED (COW'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, RENNET), WATER, BUTTER, EMULSIFYING SALTS (POLYPHOSPHATES, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), SALT
Check SPREADABLE GOUDA EXTRA AGED, SPREADABLE GOLDA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPREADABLE GOUDA EXTRA AGED, SPREADABLE GOLDA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


