Is Spring Gully Pickles Green Tomato 415g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Firm, crunchy slices deliver a tang-forward, slightly tart flavor with a crisp, briny snap. Commonly served as a sandwich or burger topping, snack, or addition to cheese boards and salads. Reviewers often note consistent crunch, balanced acidity, and versatility, while some mention jar-to-jar variability in texture and occasional excess liquid.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, crunchy slices deliver a tang-forward, slightly tart flavor with a crisp, briny snap. Commonly served as a sandwich or burger topping, snack, or addition to cheese boards and salads. Reviewers often note consistent crunch, balanced acidity, and versatility, while some mention jar-to-jar variability in texture and occasional excess liquid.
Ingredients
Sugar, Onion, Water, Green Tomato (14%), Thickener (1422), Spices, Salt, Food Acid (260)
Check Spring Gully Pickles Green Tomato 415g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spring Gully Pickles Green Tomato 415g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Spring Gully Pickles Green Tomato 415g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


