Is Spring Sunrise Ghee Clarified Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • grade aa clarified butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade Aa Clarified Butter (milk).

Check Spring Sunrise Ghee Clarified Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyOilySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping