Is Spring Valley Biotin Softgels, 10,000 mcg, 120 count Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Gelatin, Glycerin, Yellow Beeswax, Titanium Dioxide Colo
Check Spring Valley Biotin Softgels, 10,000 mcg, 120 count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spring Valley Biotin Softgels, 10,000 mcg, 120 count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
General Mills Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bar Chocolate Chip, 1 Ounce Each -- 120 Per Case
NATURE VALLEY Fiber One Oats and Chocolate Chewy Bars - 10 Count
Chung's Gourmet Quality Vegetable Spring Rolls 5 Count
Organic Valley Stringles Organic String Cheese, 8 Count, 8 Oz
Where to buy
Spring Valley Biotin Softgels, 10,000 mcg, 120 count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


