Is Spring Valley Omega 1000mg From Fish Oil Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • gelatin
  • glycerin
  • 1

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Omega-3 Fatty Acids: 1,000 mg (as Ethyl Esters), EPA (Eicosapentaenoic Acid): 645 mg, DHA (Docosahexaenoic Acid): Fish Oil (Anchovies and/or Sardines and/or Mackerel and/or Herring), Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Natural Lemon Flavor, Mixed Natural Tocopherols. CONTAINS ANCHOVIES AND/OR HERRING AND/OR MACKEREL AND/OR SARDINES.

Check Spring Valley Omega 1000mg From Fish Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusNeutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep