Is Spring Valley Vitamin B12 Supplement Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • stearic acid
  • dibasic calcium phosphate
  • +1 more

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Mannitol, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Crospovidone, Gum Arabic, Maltodextrin, Xylitol, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Beet Root Extract, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate, Sucralose, Menthol.

Check Spring Valley Vitamin B12 Supplement against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The Go