Is SPRINGTIME MINT MELTAWAYS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk chocolate

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CONFECTION (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS (AN EMULSIFIER), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA, SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN AND VANILLA), PALM OIL, PEPPERMINT OIL, YELLOW COLOR (SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL AND FD&C YELLOW NO. 5 LAKE), GREEN COLOR (SOYBEAN OIL, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5 LAKE, FD&C BLUE NO. 1 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN AND BHA), PINK COLORING (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SOY LECITHIN, FD&C RED NO. 40 LAKE, FD& C YELLOW NO. 6 LAKE, FD&C RED NO. 3).

Check SPRINGTIME MINT MELTAWAYS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking