Is SPRINKLES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • natural and artificial flavors

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN), CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONERS' GLAZE, FD&C RED #3, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C BLUE #1, GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, CARNAUBA WAX, DEXTRIN, FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, FD&C BLUE #1 LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), FD&C BLUE #2 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #6.

Check SPRINKLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingBaking