Is Sprinkles Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- dextrose
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP, PALM OIL, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, YELLOW 6 LAKE BLUE 1, RED 3, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE I LAKE, BUTYLATED HYDROXYTOLUENE (ANTIOXIDANT).
Check Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprinkles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Parlor Perfect Confetti Sprinkles Ice Cream Toppings
Betty Crocker Decorating Decors Sprinkles Rainbow Nonpareil - 2 Oz
Great Value Rainbow Sprinkles, 10.5 oz
Decor - Rainbow Decorating Sprinkles
BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVOR CREME WITH RAINBOW SPRINKLES CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES, BIRTHDAY CAKE, CHOCOLATE
About this product
Candy · Granule


