Is Sprinters Snack Stack Sour Cream & Onion Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • contains milk
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • 471

contains milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold sour cream and onion seasoning delivers tangy, savory onion notes with a creamy finish; thin ridged crisps offer a crisp, crunchy bite. Often eaten straight from the bag, used for sharing at parties or paired with dips, reviewers praise robust flavor and crunch while noting occasional intensity in seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes (60%), Vegetable Oil [contains Antioxidant (320)], Tapioca Starch, Sour Cream And Onion Seasoning (4%) (contains Milk, Natural Favours), Onion Powder (2%), Emulsifiers (322 From Soy, 471), Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (330). Contains Soy And Milk.

Check Sprinters Snack Stack Sour Cream & Onion Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go