Is Sprout Baby Food, Organic, Homestyle Vegetables & Pear Seasoned with Chicken Broth Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic chicken bone broth
organic chicken bone broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Carrot, Organic Chicken Bone Broth (Water, Organic Chicken Stock), Organic Potato, Organic Pear, Organic Celery, Organic Olive Oil.
Check Sprout Baby Food, Organic, Homestyle Vegetables & Pear Seasoned with Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprout Baby Food, Organic, Homestyle Vegetables & Pear Seasoned with Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Chicken Bone Broth with Sea Salt, 32oz Keto Friendly
Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Chicken Broth Made With Free Range Chicken
Member's Mark Chicken Otstickers With Vegetables Crescent Shaped Dumpling With Seasoned Chicken And Cabbage
CHICKEN ENCHILADAS CORN TORTILLAS FILLED WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES, WITH SEASONED RICE, BEANS, PEPPERS AND JALAPENO CREAM SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADAS
Pacific Foods Organic Bone Broth Chicken With Black Garlic & Shiitake Mushroom
Where to buy
Sprout Baby Food, Organic, Homestyle Vegetables & Pear Seasoned with Chicken Broth is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Liquid


