No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Sprout Organic Baby Food Smoothie Peach Banana with Yogurt Veggies & Flax Seed Toddler -- 4 oz Each / Pack of 6 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Peaches, Organic Bananas, Organic Apples, Organic Dried Nonfat Milk Yogurt (Organic Cultured Nonfat Milk), Organic Carrots, Organic Butternut Squash, Organic Lemon Juice, Organic Flax Seed, Contains Milk

Check Sprout Organic Baby Food Smoothie Peach Banana with Yogurt Veggies & Flax Seed Toddler -- 4 oz Each / Pack of 6 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sprout Organic Baby Food Smoothie Peach Banana with Yogurt Veggies & Flax Seed Toddler -- 4 oz Each / Pack of 6 is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamyLiquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingSmoothie
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sprout Organic Baby Food Smoothie Peach Banana with Yogurt Veggies & Flax Seed Toddler -- 4 oz Each / Pack of 6 | Spoonful