No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Sprout Organic Baby Food Smoothie Peach Banana with Yogurt Veggies & Flax Seed Toddler -- 4 oz Each / Pack of 6 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Peaches, Organic Bananas, Organic Apples, Organic Dried Nonfat Milk Yogurt (Organic Cultured Nonfat Milk), Organic Carrots, Organic Butternut Squash, Organic Lemon Juice, Organic Flax Seed, Contains Milk

Check Sprout Organic Baby Food Smoothie Peach Banana with Yogurt Veggies & Flax Seed Toddler -- 4 oz Each / Pack of 6 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sprout Organic Baby Food Smoothie Peach Banana with Yogurt Veggies & Flax Seed Toddler -- 4 oz Each / Pack of 6 is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamyLiquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingSmoothie
Vegan? Sprout Organic Baby Food Smoothie Peach Banana with Yogurt Veggies & Flax Seed Toddler -- 4 oz Each / Pack of 6 | Spoonful