Is Sprouts Farmers Market Chicken Tomatillo Tamales Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Masa (ground Corn And Corn Flour Treated With Lime), Water, Tomatillos, Vegetable Oil (soybean Oil), Navy Bean, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Palm Oil, Jalapenos, Poblanos, Salt, Onions, Corn Starch, Cilantro, Granulated Garlic, Spices, Lime.
Check Sprouts Farmers Market Chicken Tomatillo Tamales against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprouts Farmers Market Chicken Tomatillo Tamales in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


