Is Sprouts Farmers Market Dark Chocolate Dipped Coconut Rolls With Sea Salt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • lecithin

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bittersweet coating surrounds a fibrous, chewy roll, offering a contrast of smooth snap and tender chew with a subtle saline note; commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, coffee accompaniment, or dessert garnish. Reviews often note balanced flavor and pleasing texture, with occasional comments about thin coating or small portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk, Dark Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Lecithin (soy), Natural Vanilla), Coconut Sugar, Rice Flour, Egg, White Sesame, Sea Salt. Contains: Coconut, Egg, Sesame, Soy.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Dark Chocolate Dipped Coconut Rolls With Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping