Is Sprouts Farmers Market Gluten Free Chicken Nuggets Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast meat
  • dextrose

chicken breast meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned bites deliver a crisp exterior and tender, interior, offering a balance of crunch and softness. Commonly served with dipping sauces for quick weeknight meals, lunches, or party appetizers. Reviewers note reliable crispness when oven or air-fried, convenience for families, and occasional uneven breading or dryness if overcooked.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken breast meat, water, rice starch, sea salt. breaded with: yellow corn flour, rice flour, water, yellow corn meal, rice starch, corn starch, dextrose, garlic powder, onion powder, spice yeast extract, less than 2% silicon dioxide, turmeric, pepper, oregano, rosemary and soybean oil added as processing aid. breading set in non-hydrogenated soybean oil or canola oil.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Gluten Free Chicken Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishLunch