Is Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Almond-Milk, Unsweetened Vanilla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • organic natural flavor

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Almondmilk (filtered Water, Organic Almonds), Organic Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Vanilla Extract, Tricalcium Phosphate, Gellan Gum, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Ergocalciferol (vitamin D2, Dl-alpha-tocopherol Acetate (vitamin E, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12). Contains: Tree Nuts (almond).

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Almond-Milk, Unsweetened Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBakingSmoothie