Is Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Creamy Yellow Mustard Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

This creamy mustard offers a smooth, spreadable texture with mild, tangy flavor. Commonly used to dress sandwiches, hot dogs, burgers and as a base for sauces or vinaigrettes, customers note consistent taste, easy spreading and versatility; some reviewers mention mild heat while others call it more subdued than bolder brands.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic distilled vinegar, water, organic mustard seed, sea salt, organic turmeric, organic paprika, organic spices.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Creamy Yellow Mustard against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Creamy Yellow Mustard | Spoonful