Is Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Spinach and Kale Lasagna Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic pasteurized partially skimmed milk
  • organic nonfat dry milk powder
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic pasteurized skimmed milk
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • organic romano cheese
  • organic mozzarella cheese
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, ORGANIC TOMATOES (ORGANIC COARSE TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, WATER), ORGANIC LASAGNA NOODLES (ORGANIC DURUM SEMOLINA, WATER), ORGANIC RICOTTA CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED SKIMMED MILK, LACTIC ACID, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE), ORGANIC MOZZARELLA CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED PARTIALLY SKIMMED MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYME), WATER, ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC KALE, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES, LESS THAN 2% CELLULOSE POWDER), ORGANIC ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES, LESS THAN 2% CELLULOSE POWDER), ORGANIC LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC HERBS AND SPICES (ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC NUTMEG). CONTAINS MILK AND WHEAT.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Spinach and Kale Lasagna against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch