Is Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Strawberry Yogurt Coated Brown Rice Cakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic skimmed yogurt powder organic full cream milk powder
  • milk
  • strawberry flavored yogurt compound coating

organic skimmed yogurt powder organic full cream milk powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced strawberry flavor offers a sweet-tart profile; a smooth, creamy coating contrasts with a light, crisp cake center. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox item, or paired with coffee and fruit, it is appreciated for convenient single-bite portions and a balance of creamy coating and airy crunch overall texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Flavored Yogurt Compound Coating (organic Cane Sugar, Organs Cocoa Butter, Organic Skimmed Yogurt Powder Organic Full Cream Milk Powder, Organic Stpanberry Powder, Organic Red Currant Powder! Organic Brown Rice, Organic Sesame Seeds, Salt. Contains: Milk. Manufactured At A Facility That Also Processes Soy And Nuts. Gluten Free.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Strawberry Yogurt Coated Brown Rice Cakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go