Is Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Unsalted Tahini Cream Sesame Paste Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

This creamy paste offers a mild, slightly toasted flavor with a smooth, pourable-to-spreadable texture. Commonly also used in dressings, dips, sauces, baking, and as a sandwich spread, reviewers note consistent creaminess, occasional surface separation needing stirring, and versatile utility across savory and sweet recipes, and easy for cooks to incorporate.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Organic Roasted And Ground Sesame Seeds. Contains: Sesame Seeds.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Unsalted Tahini Cream Sesame Paste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichCookingMeal Prep