Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Sprout's Farmers Market Plant-Based Italian Sausage Style Pasta Sauce Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Water, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Pea Protein, Less Than 2% Of: Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Onions, Salt, Carrots, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Dried Onion, Spice, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Oregano, Fennel, Dried Calabrian Chiles, Paprika, Potato Starch, Basil, Black Pepper, Dried Celery.

Check Sprout's Farmers Market Plant-Based Italian Sausage Style Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickySpicy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegetarian? Sprout's Farmers Market Plant-Based Italian Sausage Style Pasta Sauce | Spoonful