Is Sprouts Farmers Market San Francisco Style Sourdough Chewy and Crispy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Wheat Flour, Water, Sourdough Culture (wheat Flour, Water), Whole Wheat Flour, Sea Salt, Barley Flour, Enzymes. Contains Wheat, Made In A Facility That Also Handles Milk, Egg, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Peanut, Soy.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market San Francisco Style Sourdough Chewy and Crispy against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Vegan

Great option. Even though it scans caution for enzymes for alpha-gal, the pkg is marked vegan at the bottom seal. Thank you Sprouts!

Kit7Jun 18, 2026

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
ChewyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep