Is Sprouts Farmers Market Stevia Vanilla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stevia Leaf Extract (Stevia Rebaudiana), Vegetable Glycerin, Deionized Water, Natural Vanilla Flavor.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Stevia Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
BakingCoffeeCookingDrinking