Is Sprouts Farmers Market Taco Shells Blue Corn Made With Organic Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • expeller pressed hi-oleic sunflower

expeller pressed hi-oleic sunflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Blue corn taco shells deliver a nutty, slightly sweet corn flavor with a crisp, sturdy texture that holds fillings well. Commonly used for tacos, nachos, or handheld dips, they toast or fill easily. Reviewers praise authentic taste and durability, while some report occasional broken pieces during shipping, with mild aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stone Ground Organic Blue Corn Masa Flour, Expeller Pressed Hi-oleic Sunflower And/or Safflower Oil, Trace Of Lime. Produced In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Wheat And Soy.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Taco Shells Blue Corn Made With Organic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
EarthyNuttySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch