Is Sprouts Farmers Market Vanilla Flavored Wafer Old Fashioned Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • contains 2% or less of natural flavors, salt, leavening
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), AND SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY. MADE ON THE SAME EQUIPMENT AS OTHER PRODUCTS WHICH CONTAIN PEANUTS, MILK, AND TREE NUTS.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Vanilla Flavored Wafer Old Fashioned against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDrinking