Is Sprouts Farmers Market Vanilla Flavored Yogurt Covered Almonds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contains milk, soy, tree nuts
  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • whole milk powder
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt powder
  • reduced mineral whey powder

contains milk, soy, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Almonds, Palm Kernel Oil, Reduced Mineral Whey Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder (cultured Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Skim Milk), Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Salt, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Tapioca Dextrin, Tapioca Syrup, Confectioner's Glaze (lac-resin). Contains Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (Almonds).

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Vanilla Flavored Yogurt Covered Almonds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking