Is Sprouts Market Corner Mild Cheddar Fancy Shredded Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy cheddar with fine, 'fancy' shreds offering a soft, smooth melt ideal for melting on casseroles, tacos, baked potatoes, and mac and cheese. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and easy melting, while some mention occasional clumping in the bag and variable shred size across batches and generally reliable performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mild Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color)), Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch, Cornstarch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin, Natural Mold Inhibitor)). Contains: Milk.

Check Sprouts Market Corner Mild Cheddar Fancy Shredded against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingMeal Prep