Is Sprouts Vegan Protein Superfood and Berry Blend Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • fish
  • milk

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Niacin, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Organic Red Beet Root Powder, Matcha Green Tea Leaf Powder, Superfood Berry Blend: (acallvida™acai Juice Powder, Amla Fruit Powder, Goji Berry Extract, Pomegranate Juice Powder, Acerola Cherry Extract, Mangosteen Super Orac Powder, Strawberry Juice Powder, Cranberry Juice Powder, Maquiforza™ Maqui Berry Powder, And Jabuvital™ Jabuticaba Juice Powder). Organic Moringa Leaf Powder 100mg Spirulina Powder, Spirulina Powfrt. Pea Protein Isolate, Natural Flavors, Organic Brown Rice Protein Concentrate, Flax Seed Powder, Chia Seed Powder, Stevia Leaf Extract, Black Rice Powder, Citric Acid, Organic Red Beet Root Powder, Matcha Green Tea Leaf Powder. Superfood Berry Blend, Organic Moringa Leaf Powder, Spirulina Powder, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Monk Fruit Extract, Alpha-galactosidase, And Prodigest Enzyme Blend. This Product In Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Other Products That Contains Milk, Egg, Or Fish.

Check Sprouts Vegan Protein Superfood and Berry Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepSnacking