Is SPRY PEPPERMINT GUM - 100PC Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin
  • natural flavor

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Gum Base, Natural Flavor (Peppermint Oil), Vegetable Glycerin, Gum Arabic, Soy Lecithin, Beeswax

Check SPRY PEPPERMINT GUM - 100PC against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SPRY PEPPERMINT GUM - 100PC is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go