Is Spry Xylitol Gum, Natural Peppermint, 600 Ct Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin
  • calcium carbonate

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Gum Base, Peppermint Oil, Gum Arabica, Calcium Carbonate, Vegetable Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Carnauba Wax

Check Spry Xylitol Gum, Natural Peppermint, 600 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Spry Xylitol Gum, Natural Peppermint, 600 Ct is available at 3 retailers

WalmartNational NutritionAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go