Is SPUMONI PISTACHIO FLAVORED, SPUMONI FRUIT & CHOCOLATE OLD FASHIONED ICE CREAM, SPUMONI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • butter
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FRUIT [SUGAR, PINEAPPLE, APPLES (SULFITES), CRANBERRIES, RAISINS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BLACK CHERRIES, GRAPES, PEACHES, MALIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, RED 40], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ALMONDS (ALMONDS, COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER, SALT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM, RED 40, ANNATTO (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR), BLUE 1.

Check SPUMONI PISTACHIO FLAVORED, SPUMONI FRUIT & CHOCOLATE OLD FASHIONED ICE CREAM, SPUMONI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping