Is SQUARE MUFFINS, CRANBERRY ORANGE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oats
  • natural flavor

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OATS, CRANBERRIES, HONEY, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC NONFAT GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC NONFAT MILK), MAPLE SYRUP, ORGANIC WHOLE EGG, BLACK CHIA, DRY BUTTERMILK (PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM), GOLDEN FLAXSEED MEAL, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, BAKING POWDER(SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CINNAMON, BAKING SODA, GINGER, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check SQUARE MUFFINS, CRANBERRY ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrusTart
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep