Is SQUARE, ORANGE & CARROT JUICE DRINK FROM CONCENTRATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- B-carotene - color additive
B-carotene - color additive
Dietitian noteAdditives can come from either animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, JUICES MADE FROM CONCENTRATES: APPLE, CARROT, ORANGE, SUGAR, GLUCOSE AND FRUCTOSE SYRUP, CITRIC ACID AND TRISODIUM CITRATE - ACIDITY REGULATORS, GUAR GUM AND XANTHAN GUM - STABILIZERS, VITAMIN C - ENRICHING SUBSTANCE, B-CAROTENE - COLOR ADDITIVE, AROMA.
Check SQUARE, ORANGE & CARROT JUICE DRINK FROM CONCENTRATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SQUARE, ORANGE & CARROT JUICE DRINK FROM CONCENTRATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
Ocean Spray Diet Cranberry Diet Juice Drink, 64 Fl. Oz.
Ocean Spray® Cran-Grape® Cranberry Grape Juice Drink, 64 fl oz Bottle
100% CONCORD GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF CONCORD AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CONCORD GRAPE
Pulp-Free Simply Orange Juice
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


