Is SQUARES CHOCOLATE, MOCHA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • whole milk powder

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, PALM OIL, MILK FAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA - PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COFFEE POWDER, RICE FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VANILLIN - ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, HAZELNUTS, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, VANILLA, SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID AND TBHQ - AS PRESERVATIVES.

Check SQUARES CHOCOLATE, MOCHA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go