Is SQUARES CHOCOLATE, WHITE CHOCOLATE CREME BRULEE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, RICE SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, CANE SYRUP), NATURAL FLAVOR, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR).

Check SQUARES CHOCOLATE, WHITE CHOCOLATE CREME BRULEE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
VanillaButterySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingDippingGarnishing
Soy Free? SQUARES CHOCOLATE, WHITE CHOCOLATE CREME BRULEE | Spoonful