Is Squares, Premium Chocolate Assortment Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk powder

butter cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sweetened condensed milk
pasteurized milk
whole milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Corn Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Water, Milk Fat, Butter Cream, Salt, Soy Lecithin- An Emulsifier, Natural And Artificial Fl

Check Squares, Premium Chocolate Assortment against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go