Is Squares, White Chocolate Sugar Cookie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk powder
- natural flavor
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cane sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, sugar cookie pieces (cane sugar, rice flour, buckwheat flour, palm oil, oat flour, natural flavor, sodium bicarbonate, salt, sunflower lecithin), nonfat dry milk, yellow corn flour, soy lecithin, natural flavor, vanilla extract, fruit and vegetable juice (color), palm oil, corn starch.
Check Squares, White Chocolate Sugar Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Squares, White Chocolate Sugar Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Squares, White Chocolate Sugar Cookie is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar, Candy Piece


